Establishment of tongue cancer PDX model and study on preclinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Keisuke  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10506926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片倉 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10233743)
折茂 彰  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70275866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 舌癌 / PDXモデル / CAFs / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / PDXマウス / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 臨床応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of novel tongue cancer therapies, we have been working to establish a PDX model using patient tongue cancer surgical specimens. We also focused on the involvement of intra-cancer fibroblasts (CAFs) in promoting cancer cell invasion, metastasis, and resistance to therapy.
To establish a PDX model of tongue cancer, we attempted to transplant a patient's cancer mass into the subcutaneous tissues of NOG mice to facilitate orthotopic transplantation to the tongue. Simultaneously, CAFs were primary cultured. Six months later, the subcutaneously grown carcinoma was digested with collagenase to produce a single cell suspension, and CAFs or fibroblasts were co-transplanted into the tongue of a new NOG mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌治療における外科療法は、術後の食事摂取や会話を困難にし、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。また化学療法・放射線療法の効果も現行の治療では非常に限られており、根治的治療の開発が望まれる。本申請研究は舌癌悪性化の原因を解明することの前臨床応用のきっかけとなった。