Etiology of burning mouth syndrome: roles of sex hormone, stress and neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (90176503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 明子  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10434078)
篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
篠崎 貴弘  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50339230)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
野間 昇  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70386100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔灼熱痛症候群 / バーニングマウス症候群 / fMRI / CPM / 卵巣摘出 / ラット / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / 咀嚼 / 下行性鎮痛 / 痛覚変調性疼痛 / ノシプラスティックペイン / 神経保護ステロイド / Temporal Summation / 疼痛調節機構 / 性差 / 時間的加重 / 条件付き疼痛修飾 / 三叉神経 / GDNFファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A somatosensory study revealed that the long lasting menopause resulted in changes in cold and hot pain thresholds in BMS patients and an animal study showed that ovariectomy induced thinning of the lingual epithelium and atrophy of thin fibers innervating the epithelial layer of the tongue. Imaging studies revealed that functional brain connectivity in the resting state was decreased between brain areas that are important in descending pain modulation and the suffering period had a correlation with morphological changes in the brain cortices associated to the descending pain modulation. Further, conditioned pain modulation (CPM) that also reflects descending pain modulation is suppressed in BMS patients compared to healthy controls. Gum chewing induces acceleration of the descending pain inhibition in BMS patients. These findings indicate that resting pain in BMS patients is induced by the dysfunction of the descending pain inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、BMSでは、下行性疼痛抑制系の失調が背景にあり、これには従前から知られていた、うつや不安等の心理社会的要因が関与していることを明らかにした。一方で、BMSの病態と閉経の関係を検討し、閉経が何らかの機序により、体性感覚の障害に関与している可能性を示した。本研究の社会的意義としては、BMSの痛みは「気のせい」ではなく、実際に痛みを調節する脳機能の失調によるものであることを明らかにし、このことは、BMSが近年話題になっている「痛覚変調性疼痛」の病態で説明できる可能性を示した。