Proof of efficacy of dexmedetomidine added articaine as a new dental local anesthetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Yukako  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20434144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 恵子 (森本恵子)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80779281)
酒井 有沙  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40779295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデクスメデトミジン / アーティカイン / アドレナリン / 局所麻酔 / 歯科用局所麻酔薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 局所麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Articaine is a low-toxicity local anesthetic that is widely used in dentistry. Dexmedetomidine (DEX) reportedly prolongs local anesthesia. The purpose of this study was to assess whether a combination of DEX and articaine would provide a low-toxicity local anesthetic option for dental procedures. Rats received a subcutaneous injection into the plantar surface of the hind paws. Subsequent acute pain perception was determined by paw withdrawal movement in response to infrared radiant heat stimulation of the plantar region. DEX prolonged the paw withdrawal latency of articaine after injection when compared to articaine alone. The combination of DEX and articaine can provide effective local anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究の社会的意義は、アドレナリンの使用が原則禁忌である、高血圧症、糖尿病、甲状腺機能亢進症などの基礎疾患を有する患者に対して安心して使用できる歯科用局所麻酔薬を開発することである。