Study of the diagnostic imaging using quantitative analysis of MRI and PET for minimally invasive treatment of oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80447169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 真弥  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90157686)
高浪 健太郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90447160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / リンパ節転移 / MRI / PET / FDG-PET / 口腔癌 / PET撮像条件 / SUV定量性 / 頭頸部癌 / MR imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative imaging diagnosis of oral cancer requires accurate evaluation of the extension and lymph node metastasis, which affects treatment planning and outcomes. We investigated imaging conditions specific to the head and neck region using a PET with a silicon-semiconductor detector. We developed a new MR imaging method to improve the detection of focal defects that are suspicious for lymph node metastasis. Compared to conventional PET imaging, these imaging methods improved the detection of small primary tumors, the evaluation of lesion extension, and the diagnostic accuracy of small lymph node metastases. Furthermore, the use of PET quantitative values resulted in very high diagnostic accuracy. The comprehensive imaging method obtained from the results of this study enables imaging diagnosis with superior diagnostic accuracy compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんの予後を左右する腫瘍の進展範囲の把握、およびリンパ節転移の早期診断、診断精度の向上は治療成績の向上に不可欠である。しかし、現在では約30%にも潜在的なリンパ節転移があることが知られている。また、PET画像は空間分解能が大きく劣ることから、形態的評価や進展範囲の評価には不向きとされる。本研究結果から得られた総合画像診断方法は、腫瘍の広がりの正確な判断や正しいリンパ節転移の有無の診断に有用なことが明らかとなり、即座に日常臨床に応用可能である。口腔がんにおける生命予後やQOLの向上が見込まれ、直接的に患者さんへの貢献がもたらされることになる。