Development study of normal salivary gland cell function maintenance, long-term mass culture method and completely new autotransplantation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGO MORIHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (60724383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜澤 一弘  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
笠松 厚志  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375730)
小池 一幸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10618060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口唇腺 / 頭頸部放射線治療 / 唾液腺機能回復 / 高度滅菌培養 / first in human / 唾液腺長期安定培養法 / 唾液腺細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human minor salivary gland, labial gland, cells were cultured in our laboratory until the cell transplantation for damaged salivary glands. We recognized problems, such as increase the risk of contamination and fibrosis by culturing for a long period of time. In addition, the transplantation protocol was modified and added the method of catheter insertion with atelocollagen using healthy volunteers. We applied the transplantation protocol for the Specially Certified Committee for Regenerative Medicine, Chiba University, and then obtained revised comments from the committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、千葉大学の特定認定再生医療等委員会の審議を受けることができ、更にCPC内で使用する細胞調製手順書/記録書の準備が整った。出荷時の各試験についての準備も整ったため、特定認定再生医療等委員会での承認を受けることができれば、臨床試験を開始できることとなった。