Elucidation of the maturation process of regenerative bone and establishment of a method for ex vivo maturation of bone by intravital imaging and cell specific deletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saijo Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50466744)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイメージング / 再生医療 / 組織成熟 / 再生骨・軟骨 / 骨再生 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An imaging system was established to observe the maturation process of bone and cartilage in vivo. By the observation using this system, we found that host cells contact with the transplanted cells, probably affecting the tissue regeneration in the early phase. In addition, we performed co-culture of chondrocyte pellets and macrophages, and found that the effects of the macrophages on cartilage regeneration were largely different depending on the status of macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨、軟骨細胞移植時にホスト細胞が早期から移植細胞に直接接触していることを示し、細胞間相互作用がその後の組織再生に影響を与えていることが示唆された。また、マクロファージの性質により組織成熟が大きく左右されることが分かった。本研究で得られた知見は、軟骨をはじめとする硬組織の体外成熟法の確立に寄与するものと考えられる。