Project/Area Number |
18K09807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizawa Kunio 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60452108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上木 耕一郎 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40313663)
齋藤 正夫 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90345041)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ATP7B / 浸潤様式 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / シスプラチン / 上皮間葉移行 / 転写因子 / 口腔がん / 感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to increase the sensitivity of cisplatin by suppressing the expression of ATP7B, which functions to efflux cisplatin from tumor cells, making it a curative therapy, although anticancer drug therapy currently plays only an adjunctive role. We found that high ATP7B expression was observed in highly malignant invasive carcinoma and cisplatin-resistant tumor cells, while suppression of ATP7B expression increased the anti-tumor effect of cisplatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、口腔癌で用いられる主要な抗癌剤の一つであるシスプラチンの治療効果を高めることを目的に行っている。これまで抗癌剤治療は補助的な役割に過ぎなかったが、シスプラチンを腫瘍細胞外へ排出する機能を有するATP7Bの機能発現を抑制させることで、口腔癌病巣局所での感受性を高め、根治的療法にまで質を高めることを目標とした。研究成果から悪性度の高い高浸潤がんやシスプラチン耐性を有した腫瘍細胞において、高いATP7B発現を認めており、今後はATP7Bの発現抑制化による治療応用を検討している。