Development of a novel treatment for jaw deformity caused by skeletal dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
nakao kazumasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40599932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 典昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30599931)
八十田 明宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (50378642)
山中 茂樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80637596)
別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCNP / 内軟骨性骨化 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 軟骨無形成症 / 顎変形症 / 大後頭孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the craniofacial morphology of achondroplasia (Ach) model mouse showed midface hypoplasia and foramen magnum stenosis, as in humans. In the synchondrosis of the skull base of Ach mice, both hypertrophic cell layers and proliferative cell layers were narrowed. The midfacial hypoplasia and foramen magnum stenosis observed in Ach mice could be significantly rescued by elevated blood levels of CNP.
On the other hand, in experiments of chondrogenic differentiation of iPS cells established from patients with chondrodysplasia, the success rate of chondrogenic differentiation varied among different passages and strains. Therefore, it was difficult to determine the efficacy of CNPs in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎変形症は顎骨の大きさ、形態が著しく異常な状態であるものの総称である。顎変形症は遺伝要因や環境要因が強く関わり発症する多因子疾患と考えられているがその発症メカニズムについては十分には明らかとなっていない。
また、顎変形症に対する治療は主に外科的手術による上下顎の移動による治療を行っているのが現状であり、投薬などのより低侵襲な治療法の開発が必要である。強力な内軟骨性骨化促進因子であるC型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP)の血中濃度上昇が、上顎骨の矢状方向への成長を促進することが明らかとなり、さらに軟骨無形成症モデルマウスにおいて生じていた顎変形症をCNPの血中濃度上昇により改善することが出来た。