Development of a novel general anesthetic method of applying the enhancement of descending pain suppression system by stimulation of dopamine neurons of the nucleus accumbens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irifune Masahiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 隆  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10264053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドパミン神経 / ドパミン受容体リガンド / カプサイシン / サブスタンスP / 脊髄後角 / 一次知覚神経終末 / スライス実験 / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 線条体 / オプトジェネティクス / GBR-12909 / メタンフェタミン / ホルマリンテスト / ドパミン受容体作動薬 / 全身麻酔要素 / 不動化 / エンケファリン遊離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intravenous anesthetic propofol did not inhibit pain induced by capsaicin via peripheral nociceptors in sedative state, but did inhibit during anesthesia. In formalin test, which produces comparatively chronic pain, we confirmed that selective dopamine re-uptake inhibitors suppressed formalin-induced pain, and that selective dopamine receptor antagonists reversed the analgesic effect of the inhibitors. These findings suggest that general anesthetics slightly inhibit descending pain suppression system, or do not affect it, and that stimulation of dopamine neurons are effective on surgical pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者のこれまでの研究で、中枢神経系における抑制性神経であるγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)神経を内因性GABAにより刺激すると下行性鎮痛系が抑制されることを確認しているが、本研究では、GABA神経の促進により麻酔作用を生じると考えられている静脈麻酔薬のプロポフォールは、下行性鎮痛系の脊髄後角での作用部位である一次知覚神経終末からのサブスタンスP遊離実験により、下行性鎮痛系を軽度抑制するか、少なくとも増強しないことがわかった。また、選択的ドパミン取り込み阻害薬に鎮痛効果があることを明確にしたことから、本研究により、ドパミン神経作用薬は全身麻酔時の鎮痛薬として臨床応用可能であることが示唆された。