slc39a-dependent regulation for EMT of OSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Shimasue  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (40335683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛梅 圭  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
東川 晃一郎  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (80363084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEMT / OSCC / SLC39 family / Zn transporter / 口腔癌 / Snail / ZIP / LIV1 / ZIP2 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EMT by forced Snail expression, which was initially assumed to fix the mesenchymal trait in one direction, maintained reversibility while Snail was constitutively expressed.Furthermore, we succeeded in selecting and maintaining MET-resistant clones from Snail-expressing OM1. This enables gene expression profiling of three groups of epithelial trait retention, EMT-MET trait retention, and EMT trait retention in the OM1 genome background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画で確立できた、OM1のゲノムバックグラウンドで上皮形質のみ保持、EMT-MET形質保持、EMT形質保持の3群の遺伝子発現プロファイルはRNAseq法で得た膨大なデータであり、研究データベースとして世界的に活用が可能である。