Metastasis-related microRNAs in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOKUZEN NORIHIKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10723843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / microRNA / リンパ節転移 / 口腔癌 / 転移関連遺伝子 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to identify metastasis-related miRNAs in human OSCC. We performed the miRNA array analysis using total RNA from OSCC and normal tissues. As a result, we found that 5 miRNAs were significantly up-regulated and 10 miRNAs were down-regulated more than 5-fold changes in OSCC compared to normal tissues. We identified down-regulation of miRNA-375 expression was significantly associated with lymph node metastasis. Subsequently, we investigated the expression levels of miR-375 in primary tumor tissues with the presence or absence of lymph node metastasis by quantitative RT-PCR.
The usefulness as a predictor of lymph node metastasis was evaluated by digital PCR. When the reference value was set to 145.50 copies / μl, the sensitivity was 74.2%, the specificity was 89.5%, and the accuracy was 80.0%. These results suggest that miR-375 has potential as predicting lymph node metastasis and prognostic biomarker in OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞の臨床的にリンパ節転移を認めていない症例については経過観察もしくは予防的頸部郭清術が行われている。経過観察を行った20%の症例では頸部リンパ節に転移を認め、予防的頸部郭清を行った80%ではオーバートリートメントとなってしまう。今回の研究で miR-375 の発現でリンパ節転移の予測マーカーとしての有用性が示唆された。そのため cN0 症例においては生検時にmiR-375 の発現を評価し、miR-375 高発現群は経過観察とし、miR-375 低発現群は予防的頸部郭清を行うことができれば、より治療成績の向上につながること期待できる可能性が示唆される