Establishment of a new sentinel lymph node identification method for oral cancer using magnetic contrast medium and magnetic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (00468191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / 低侵襲 / 磁性造影剤 / MR lymphography / 磁気プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioisotope (RI) tracers are generally used for preoperative mapping of sentinel lymph node (SLN) and intraoperative detection with a portable γ probe. However, the use of RI has several limitations. Therefore, a method without RI is required for the widespread application of SLN biopsy. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of SLN biopsy with a handheld cordless magnetic probe following magnetic resonance lymphography (MRL) using superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) and for clinically N0 early oral cancer.
MRL using SPIO and SLNB with the handheld cordless magnetic probe were performed for 27 patients with clinically N0 early oral cancer. In all 27 patients (100%), SLNs were detected by MRL. All SLNs identified by MRL were detectable using the magnetic probe in all patients. SLNB with handheld cordless magnetic probe following preoperative SLN mapping by MRL using SPIO is feasible, without RI use, for neck management in cases of clinically N0 early oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで行われてきたセンチネルリンパ節生検では患者は被曝を伴う必要があり,また,放射線同位体を使用できる施設は限られていたため,普及に至らなかった.そのため,本研究では放射線被曝を伴わない方法として磁気法によるセンチネルリンパ節生検を考案し,その実行可能性を検討した.磁気法によるセンチネルリンパ節生検はすべての患者に対して実施できたため,今後センチネルリンパ節生検の普及に寄与できると考えられた.