Development of novel intraarterial chemotherapy combined with immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA sachiyo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (20567606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來生 知  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30545059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動注治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 動注化学療法 / 口腔がん / がん免疫療法 / 免疫療法 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrograde super selective intraarterial chemo-infusion combined with radiation is expected to improve curability and maintain the function preservation leading to the patients' quality of life. However, adverse event such as severe oral mucositis and pain needs to be improved. In recent years, immune check point inhibitor is clinically developed and improve the overall survival in recurrence and metastatic head and neck cancer patients. In this study, we tried to develop the novel combination therapy using retrograde intraarterial chemotherapy and immune check point inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆行性超選択的動注化学療法は本邦で共同開発したもので、画期的な方法である。全身の免疫活性化状態を引き起こすことで生じるICIによるirAEは局所のみの投与によってその危険性を改善し、かつ組織への傷害性は低いことからICIを腫瘍に直接投与できる超選択的動注療法はより安全性を高める治療となり得る。さらに活性化T細胞の局在を高めることにより局所での腫瘍免疫を高めた上でのICI投与が確立できれば、腫瘍の微小環境に影響されず、かつ口内炎や疼痛の口腔有害事象、さらには全身のirAEを最小限に抑える事が可能となりうる。