Development of new drug therapy for inferior alveolar nerve neuropathy based on autophagy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Tatsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60235760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 仁  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00594954)
椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / ラパマイシン / オトガイ神経知覚異常 / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / 末梢神経損傷 / 下歯槽神経損傷 / 知覚回復 / Rapamycin / mTOR阻害剤 / グリア・ニューロン間相互作用 / 下歯槽神経障害 / オトガイ神経損傷 / 知覚異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sagittal splitting of the mandibular branch frequently causes neuropathy such as paralysis around the lips as a postoperative complication. However, an effective treatment method has not yet been established, and it is desired to introduce a therapeutic drug having a new mechanism of action to replace the existing drug treatment.
It has been reported that nerve regeneration is promoted by activating autophagy, which is a self-cleaning action of cells. We investigated the therapeutic effect of rapamycin, a drug that activates autophagy, on neuropathy in rats with severed nerves. As a result, it was found that rapamycin promotes the regeneration of peripheral nerves after nerve injury and is effective in treating the paralysis that occurs around the lips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎枝矢状分割術は口腔外科領域で顎変形症の患者に対して一般的に行われる手術であるが、術後合併症として高い頻度で口唇の周囲に麻痺などの神経障害が発症する。しかし、神経障害に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されておらず、顎変形症が改善したとしても、術後合併症の治療に苦慮する症例が多い。そのため、既存の薬物治療に代わる新たな作用機序を有した治療薬の導入が望まれている。
本研究において、オートファジー活性作用があるラパマイシンの投与が神経損傷後に生じる麻痺に対して有効であった。本研究結果は、術後合併症である神経障害の治療において、新たな選択肢を提示し、社会的意義のあるものであるといえる。