Study of effects of radical scavenger edaravone and adipose stem cell exosome on X-Ray induced salivary gland damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Masanori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 哲郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
三橋 扶佐子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60187896)
井出 吉昭  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70409225)
小林 朋子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10548283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエダラボン / 培養細胞 / 放射線 / X線防御効果 / edaravone / HUVEC / X線 / 唾液腺 / 放射線障害 / 防護作用 / secretome / 放射線傷害 / 脂肪幹細胞分泌物 / 唾液腺細胞 / X線照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the free radical scavenging ability of edaravone and studied its mitigating effect on the effects of radiation injury on normal cells during radiotherapy. In this study, we investigated the radioprotective effect of edaravone on X-irradiated vascular endothelial cells. As a result, although edaravone itself was cytotoxic, the concentration range of edaravone that exhibited radioprotective effects was clarified. In addition, the reactive oxygen species (ROS) produced by cells irradiated with X-rays were measured using CellROX, a reagent that detects ROS species. The results suggest the usefulness of edaravone as a radioprotective agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は本研究において、エダラボンの放射線治療における放射線障害の軽減作用について検討を行った。エダラボンは脳梗塞時の能保護やALSの治療薬として、ラジカルスカベンジャーで唯一承認された薬品である。承認済み薬品のため、安全性の検討が広くなされ、放射線障害軽減も認められると、非常に有用な薬品となる。またエダラボンは脂肪親和性が強くこれまで投与ルートも点滴に限られてきたが、昨年、懸濁状態を変え、経口投与が可能となった製剤が承認された。今後のエダラボンの臨床使用の範囲拡大が期待される。