Elucidation of cellular senescence in bone microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA KAZUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60373122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨微小環境 / 破骨細胞 / 老化 / エクソソーム / TGF-β / 歯学 / 口腔外科学 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging cells not only cease growth, but also secrete various proteins such as inflammatory cytokines. This secretory phenomenon is called the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Our results suggest that osteoclast precursors gradually lose their self-renewal and regenerative potentials, and cannot differentiate into osteoclasts while aging. As a result, the number of senescent osteoclast precursors in the bone microenvironment may continue to increase because many osteoclast precursors are unable to differentiate into osteoclasts. Senescent osteoclast precursors increase production of SASP factors (IL-6, TNF-α, and NO) and the number of exosomes, and then release iNOS in exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化破骨前駆細胞は、単に細胞増殖を停止しているのではなく、炎症性サイトカインなどのタンパク質を分泌していることが明らかとなった。また、老化破骨前駆細胞からのエクソソームといわれる小胞(様々なタンパク質やRNAを含んでいる)の放出数が増加し、エクソソームとして炎症性物質を放出することは、遠隔における炎症にも関与している可能性が考えられた。加齢は骨リモデリング変化による骨量減少性疾患や骨破壊性疾患を生じる原因となるが、その病態解明とその対策や治療の発展につながるのではないかと考えている。