Project/Area Number |
18K09826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エナメル質 / ランタノイド / ナノ粒子 / 錯体 / 蛍光 / 矯正装置 / 接着 / ボンディング材 / 希土類元素 / 大気圧低温プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi bracket appliance is one of the most popular orthodontic appliances, however, damage to enamel such as acid treatment (at the time of gluing) and cutting (at the time of removal) has been considered inevitable. To avoid or reduce such damage, we have been devising modification methods for enamel surface and developing adhesives with visibility only when necessary. Owing to the support by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 18K09826, we have succeeded in fabricating urethane-based fluorescent bonding materials with either europium containing nanoparticles or Eu complexes at a laboratory level. Specifically, Y2O3:Eu3+ and Tris(1,3-diphenyl-1,3-propanedionato)(1,10-phenanthroline)Eu3+ were confirmed to be quite effective to make dimethacrylate adhesives fluorescent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科領域の大気圧低温プラズマ関連研究には殺菌や漂白、象牙質改質がある。しかし、接着強さためにエナメル質表面改質を扱った報告は見当たらない。有機蛍光色素を用いることで上市された蛍光ボンディング材もあるが、劣化しやすいため用途は限定的である。本研究は希土類元素に着目し、ボンディング材への蛍光特性の付与を着想した点で学術的意義が高い。また、新しいエナメル質表面改質法や蛍光ボンディング材の実現は、歯にダメージを与えない治療方法に直結するという点で社会的意義が高い。