Roles of methionine enkephalin produced by osteocytes in mechanical stress-induced bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Nobuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 照子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
吉田 倫子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80746818)
関 大輔  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90758442)
高野 郁子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90770462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨細胞 / アポトーシス / methionine enkephalin / 機械的刺激 / methionin enkephalin / CCN2/CTGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stimuli induce osteocyte apoptosis, followed by bone resorption. A neural factor, methionine enkephalin (MENK), is involved in bone metabolism and apoptosis. In this study, we clarified the role of MENK in the osteocyte apoptosis promoted by mechanical stimuli. Our data showed that MENK expression was reduced by compressive force loading on the parietal bones, and that this reduction in MENK expression was regulated by CCN2/CTGF. In addition, the apoptosis of osteocytes induced by compressive force was suppressed by MENK through the regulation of calcium signaling and NFATc1 nuclear translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、神経性因子の骨代謝制御が注目されるが、骨細胞により産生される神経性因子の機能の多くは不明である。我々が世界で初めて示した、MENKによる骨細胞のアポトーシス制御機構は、骨細胞と神経性因子に着目した骨代謝機序研究の新展開につながる。また、機械的刺激に応答する骨代謝や骨細胞アポトーシスにおけるMENKを基軸とした制御機序の解明により、これらの骨の異常を防ぐ新たな治療法開発につながる基盤的知見となることが期待される。