Effect of mastication on systemic function via the human brain: a study using noninvasive measurements of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10451949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼 / 口腔 / 脳機能 / fMRI / eye tracking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Exploring the effect of mastication on the cerebral appetite regulation system: The brain’s reward circuits, which are involved in appetite regulation, were considered, and the effect of mastication on the attentional bias toward food, which reflects the reward circuits, was investigated using an eye-tracking method. This study suggested that chewing stimulation reduced subjective appetite and attentional bias toward food.
2) Exploring the effect of sensory information during mastication on the cerebral motor control system: Simultaneous measurement of functional MRI and masticatory muscle electromyography was performed to elucidate the difference in the masticatory motor control system in incisor and molar biting. Reciprocal cortical activation patterns during incisal and molar biting correlated with bite force levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)咀嚼が高次中枢摂食調節機構に与える影響の解明:咀嚼が脳の報酬処理センターに影響を与え、食物への興味の指向性を減少させることが証明された。これは、咀嚼が食欲を抑え、肥満予防に貢献する可能性が示唆された。
2)咀嚼時の感覚情報が高次中枢運動制御機構に与える影響の解明:前歯/臼歯における咀嚼運動制御機構が異なることが明らかとなった。これは、単に咀嚼時に働く運動司令塔の仕組みを解明するだけに留まらず、咀嚼時に歯から入力される感覚情報が、脳の機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする一助となり、さらには、咀嚼が脳を介し、全身の健康にどのような役割を果たすかを解明する新たな道を拓くものと考えられる。