Comprehensive analysis of cariogenic bacteria cell surface proteins for risk of infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鋸屋 侑布子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40803078)
大継 將寿  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40803086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / 感染性心内膜炎 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / う蝕 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血清 / IV型コラーゲン / RhoファミリーGタンパク質 / 細胞外マトリックス / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / ARHGEF38 / 齲蝕 / 菌体表層タンパク / う蝕病原性細菌 / 病原遺伝子 / 臨床検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the pathogenicity of Streptococcus mutans for infective endocarditis using an animal model and cell culture experiments, with focus on 120-kDa collagen-binding proteins (CBP) on the surface of bacterial cells. S. mutans organisms were isolated from heart valve specimens extirpated from rats with both severe dental caries and heart valve injury, which led to occurrence of mild infective endocarditis. In addition, CBP-positive S. mutans-bound type IV collagen was found to induce cytoskeletal rearrangement of vascular endothelial cells and bacterial internalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、心疾患を有し口腔内にCBP 陽性のS. mutansが存在する場合には、重度のう蝕病変を放置することにより軽度の感染性心内膜炎を生じる可能性があることが示された。また、CBP 陽性のS. mutansは血管内皮細胞の表層に付着するだけでなく、細胞内にまで侵入して心臓弁に定着する可能性があることが明らかになった。本研究で得られた成果から、感染性心内膜炎の発症を防ぐために、心疾患を有する対象におけるう蝕の予防や早期治療の重要性が示唆された。