Considering the effects of nerves on maxillofacial formation-elucidation of the etiology of hemifacial atrophy and hemifacial hypertrophy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawanabe Noriaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00397879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 紘貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10583445)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
岡村 裕彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20380024)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30377428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三叉神経 / 顔面神経 / 顎顔面形態形成 / 神経 / 顎顔面形成 / sonic hedgehog / 顔面半側萎縮症 / 顔面半側肥大症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted experiments to clarify the effects of the trigeminal nerve and facial nerve on the morphology of the maxillofacial region during growth. As a result of nerve activity blocking experiments and nerve activity activation experiments of the trigeminal nerve and facial nerve of rats, a decrease in the formation rate of cut teeth, calcification of the pulp, and disorder of the arrangement of ameloblasts and odontoblasts were observed. It was. In addition, as a result of analyzing Sonic hedgehog (Shh) gene-deficient mice and Shh gene-expressing mice, changes in bone and tooth morphology that are thought to be the effect of Shh on long-term maxillofacial morphogenesis were observed. As a result of conducting an experiment using fluorescence bioimaging, no characteristic stem cell dynamics were observed with or without nerve activity blocking / activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究において、神経が上皮幹細胞や間葉系幹細胞を制御していることは報告されているが、実際のヒトの疾患モデルとして神経と幹細胞の役割を調べた研究はない。また、コンディショナルノックアウトマウス等を作成して神経やShhが顎顔面の形態形成におよぼす影響を詳細に検討した研究も行われていない。従って、本研究の学術的意義は高いと考えられる。
また、顎顔面領域の形態異常は外表奇形の中でも最も割合が高く、著しい不正咬合を呈することから、歯科領域において重要な疾患の一つであるが、その発症機序はほとんど解明されておらず、有効な治療方法も開発されていないことから、本研究の社会的意義も高いと考えられる。