Elucidation of the mechanism of Angptl2 on cartilage destruction in osteoarthritis of the jaw and its application to new therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Yuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (50526241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
國松 亮  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
廣瀬 尚人  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (50611935)
粟田 哲也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / Angptl2 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / Angptl
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporomandibular joint disease (TMJ-OA) is a disease whose main symptoms are destruction of mandibular condyle cartilage, bone deformation, and perforation of discs. We have focused on mechanical load and elucidated the mechanism by which mechanical load beyond the physiological range causes mandibular cranial cartilage destruction. In this study, we will further develop the previous studies and examine the mechanism of angiopoetin-like protein (Angptl2), which is a key factor of chronic inflammation, on mandibular cranial cartilage destruction in TMJ-OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ANGPTL2添加後の基質分解酵素の遺伝子発現の亢進は比較的迅速かつ顕著に生じていることにより、ANGPTL2は軟骨細胞においても基質分解酵素を強力に誘導する可能性が示唆された。さらに、ANGPTL2添加により、受容体であるIntegrin α5およびβ1の遺伝子発現が亢進したことより、ANGPTL2が炎症を相乗的に増強させる因子であると考えられる。ANGPTL2を制御することが軟骨細胞における抗炎症作用を発揮することが明らかとなった。