| Project/Area Number |
18K09835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kyoko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70404499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 卓 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00228975)
星野 倫範 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00359960)
西口 美由季 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10253676)
近藤 好夫 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30581954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Early Childhood Caries / 早期発症型小児齲蝕 / 唾液中細菌叢の解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental caries is one of the most common chronic infectious disease and Mutans streptococci are well known as prime causative organisms of human dental caries. The oral flora where had caries risk were well analyzed by using 16S rRNA gene probe and so on, and the dental caries associated bacteria were proposed. However, the metagenome sequencing analysis has not yet been employed in children with early childhood caries. The metagenome-sequencing analysis of oral flora is considered important for the prevention of dental caries. The aim of this study is to indicate the dental caries associated bacteria and/or the phenomenon in salivary flora of children with early childhood caries by microorganism community analysis using metagenome-sequencing. In the microorganism community analysis, the composition of salivary bacterial flora in caries active children would differ from that of caries free children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常の成人型齲蝕とは異なり、いまだその原因菌、発症メカニズムが明らかとなっていない早期発症型小児齲蝕の原因菌の究明を、実際の臨床と近年発達した遺伝子工学的手法を組み合わせて口腔細菌叢の解析を行うという点で本研究は独創的であり、特色とする。また、結果として得られるのは、早期発症型小児齲蝕の原因菌と発症機構の解明であり、これらの結果より得られる意義としては、小児歯科領域あるいは母子保健の領域において、子どもの口腔環境の育成のための指導に役立つ知見および齲蝕の予防の一助となる知見が得られるということである。