Do low-dose pills (estrogen and progesterone) interfere with orthodontic tooth movement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70448504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 幸子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
吉松 昌子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
小原 悠  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70623825)
佛坂 斉祉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女性ホルモン / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 矯正力 / 矯正歯科治療 / 歯学 / ピル / 矯正治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of estrogen and progesterone on orthodontic tooth movement and root resorption were investigated. Closed coil springs were placed on the maxillary first molars of mice to move the teeth. The amount of tooth movement in the estrogen- and progesterone-administrated groups was similar to that in the control group, and there were no significant differences between the groups. Bone morphometry of the central alveolar bone after tooth movement showed bone loss, but there was no significant difference between groups. On day 12, root resorption, osteoclast counts, and mRNA for TRAP, an osteoclast marker, were quantified and showed no differences between groups. The results of this animal study suggest that low-dose pills do not affect orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,女性ホルモン剤の一つである低用量ピルは,月経困難症や子宮内膜症に対する治療薬として,あるいは経口避妊薬としてその使用頻度が増加している。ピルに含まれるエストロゲンやプロゲステロンはそれぞれが骨代謝への影響を及ぼすことが知られているものの,ピル服用が歯科矯正治療へ及ぼす影響については明らかになっていなかった。本研究では,歯の移動に対するエストロゲンとプロゲステロンの影響を調べた結果,特に問題となるような影響は認めず、動物実験レベルでは薬の安全性が確認された。本研究結果から矯正治療において低用量ピルの服用は特に問題となることはないと思われる。