Effect of neuropeptide oxytocin on osteoclast and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Haruka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70623825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佛坂 斉祉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
北浦 英樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
吉松 昌子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
藤村 裕治  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (70448504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下垂体ペプチドホルモン / オキシトシン / 矯正歯科治療 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of oxytocin on osteoclastogenesis was examined by adding oxytocin to mouse osteoclast progenitor cells. The number of osteoclasts was not increased significantly by oxytocin. Oxytocin was then applied to the mice whose maxillary first molar was applied with an orthodontic force, but no effect was observed. In addition, mRNA for osteoclast differentiation markers was quantified in osteoclasts when orthodontic force was applied. The results showed that no marker was significantly different by oxytocin administration. These results suggest that oxytocin may not affect osteoclast differentiation induced by orthodontic force. However, we believe that it may have an effect in pathological settings such as periodontal disease and osteoporosis, and we plan to further study osteoclastogenesis under such conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシンは下垂体後葉から分泌されるペプチドホルモンであり、これまでに骨量の維持に寄与し破骨細胞分化形成に影響することなどが報告された。しかし、オキシトシンが矯正力による歯の移動に与える影響についてはわかっていなかった。本研究結果において、オキシトシンは破骨細胞分化形成に直接的に与える影響は認められなかった。また矯正力による歯の移動にも影響を認めなかった。これらのことからオキシトシンは直接的に矯正治療に及ぼす影響はないものと思われる。オキシトシンは精神性ストレスと関連するといわれるホルモンであるので、ストレス因子の一つが矯正治療に影響しないことが示唆された。