Effects of brain-gut peptides on the amelioration of stress-induced abnormalities of maxillofacial function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa Junior College (2019-2021)
Kagoshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takakazu  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (10346166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
浅川 明弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
齋藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50347770)
安宅 弘司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (30563358)
倉本 恵梨子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60467470)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10457666)
菅 真有  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50779973)
小柳 宏太郎  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20806476)
岩井 治樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30452949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎口腔パラファンクション / 副腎皮質ホルモン放出因子 / オレキシンニューロン / ストレス / 咀嚼運動 / 扁桃体 / 筋電図 / 咀嚼 / 三叉神経運動核 / オレキシン陽性細胞 / ブラキシズム / ストレス因子 / CRF / 橋結合腕傍核 / 脳腸ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate some of the mechanisms of the development of bruxism-like movements induced by intracerebroventricular administration of corticosteroid releasing factor (CRF), a stressor, or by physical restraints, focusing on the relationship between stress and the trigeminal nervous system. The parabrachial nucleus of the connecting arm and the locus coeruleus in the region of the trigeminal mesencephalic tract nucleus were positive for anti-c-Fos antibodies. In restraint stress, immunopositive cells were observed around the trigeminal motor nucleus and in the lateral nucleus of the hypothalamus, and double-labeled cells of c-Fos and orexin were observed. These results suggest that the connecting arm antinuclear nucleus, locus coeruleus, and orexin cells may be potentially contributing to bruxism-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はストレスと三叉神経系との関係に着目した。ストレス物質である副腎皮質ホルモン放出因子(CRF)の脳内投与,又は身体拘束によって疑似的なストレス状況下を生み出し、脳標本切片と顎口腔系の機能的変化を解析した。その結果、脳内において、ストレス発生時に顎運動と関係がある三叉神経領域や睡眠-覚醒リズムと関係のある青斑核、ならびにストレスとの関係が深い視床下部領域のオレキシン細胞の活動が認められた。以上より、ストレス時における歯ぎしりなどの口腔領域の運動の変調との関与に上記領域が関与している可能性が示唆された。