| Project/Area Number |
18K09839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Emi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正宏 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
齊藤 一誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
野口 洋文 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遺伝子工学的手法 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our previous hypothesis [human deciduous tooth-derived dental pulp cells (HDDPCs) with high alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and enriched with OCT-3/4 and SOX2 tend to be easily reprogrammed into induced pluripotent stem cells when they are transfected with vectors carrying Yamanaka’s reprogramming factors], we isolated two or more (~10) ALP-positive (HDDPC-ALP(+)) and negative (HDDPC-ALP(-)) cells in HDDPCs for molecular profiling. Consequently, we demonstrated that HDDPC-ALP(+) cells expressed both ALP and OCT-3/4. In contrast, HDDPC-ALP(-) cells expressed SOX2, but not ALP and OCT-3/4. These findings indicate that there are various types of somatic stem cells with different pluripotent cell-specific gene expression profiles in HDDPCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞を特徴付けるマーカーの多くはOCT-3/4、SOX2等の核内転写因子やALP等の細胞内因子であり、これらを発現する幹細胞は生きた形では細胞表面分子を標的としたFACS等による細胞捕捉で単離・濃縮できない。本研究では、HDDPCから幹細胞特異的遺伝子を発現する少数個の細胞を単離し、微量なmRNAを調製した。これを基にする分子生物学的解析から、個々の細胞における遺伝子発現様式を解明することができた。 本法により未知の分子マーカー発見の可能性があること、少数個の細胞で特定の遺伝子発現プロファイル作成が可能となることが期待され、HDDPCに含まれる幹細胞の特性をあぶりだす点で学術的意義は高い。