Basic research for the development of a radical therapy for bruxism that applies the activation of the vagus nerve by a brain-intestinal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Mayu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50779973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
大賀 泰彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40780002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顎口腔機能 / 唾液分泌 / 脳腸相関 / 上部消化管活動 / ブラキシズム / 脳腸モデル / 脳腸ペプチド / 上部消化管機能 / 経皮的電気刺激療法 / 経皮的電気刺激手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect between stomatognathic function such as saliva and occlusal force, upper gastrointestinal activity and bruxism. We investigated upper gastrointestinal activity, salivation, occlusal force, and open field test,was analyzed. As a result, the occlusal disharmony group significantly decreased body weight and food intake as compared with the control group. In addition, there were no significant differences in salivation, occlusal force, or upper gastrointestinal activity. As a result of Open field test, the amount of exercise decreased in the occlusal disharmony group. These results indicate that occlusal disharmony group is involved in the decrease in activity. We also reported a case in which the stomatognathic function such as occlusal force was improved by using an orthodontic anchor screw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラキシズムは多因子性の疾患とされているが、その発現メカニズムには未だ不明な点が多く、効果が立証された治療法はまだ無いため、患者のQOL 低下の要因となっている。唾液、嚥下、ブラキシズムとの因果関係について解明する事ができれば、ブラキシズム抑制メカニズムの一助となると考え、唾液や咬合力等の顎口腔機能や上部消化管活動との関連を検証したが、個体間のばらつきが大きく、有意な差を認めなかった。今後は手技も含めて更なる検討が必要である。