Elucidation of the neural circuit for the stress suppression mechanism in of chewing and its application to biological stress suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
sasaguri kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00329492)
山本 利春  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50111901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス / チューイング / 偏桃体 / GABA / 視床下部室傍核 / pERK1/2 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that chewing-induced activation of the masticatory organs during stress may be part of the mechanisms that control the expression of p-ERK1/2 in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus directly or indirectly via GABA neurons on amygdala. However, it is still unclear regarding its detailed neural networks and its impact on the systemic stress response.
Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of chewing on the plastic activation or inactivation of neuronal networks in the brain by activating GABA neurons in the amygdala during stress and to elucidate the mechanisms controlling the inhibition of the systemic stress response as a downstream out puts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス下のチューイングにより、情動機構の上位中枢である偏桃体のGABA作動性ニューロンとExtended amygdalaと考えられているBNSTのGABA機構を賦活誘導し、自律神経調節機能の上位中枢であるPVNを制御する機構が存在する可能性が示唆された。特に、偏桃体のGABA作動性ニューロンの選択的破壊に伴い全身性のストレス下のチューイングによるストレス抑制機構が阻害されたことは、日常生活における簡便な口腔機能によるストレス発散療法に昇華できる可能性があり、歯科領域から一般社会に対して新規性の高い口腔機能療法の可能性を示唆したものと考えられる。