Peripheral and central intervention to pain during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoto  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 和世  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301798)
安達 一典  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20349963)
坂上 宏  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の移動 / 疼痛 / TRPV1 / 矯正治療 / TRPV / 末梢性疼痛 / サテライトグリア細胞 / グリア線維性酸性タンパク質 / GFAP / 鎮痛薬 / 疼痛抑制 / レーザー / 動物実験 / CO2レーザー / 半導体レーザー / 痛覚 / 矯正歯科治療 / 中枢 / 末梢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of topical administration of TRPV1 and / or TRPA1 antagonists to cervical gingiva on the orthodontic force induced pain and the trigeminal excitability were examined. Each TRP antagonist expressed an analgesic effect on orthodontic force induced pain; however, trigeminal excitation (e.g., GFAP expression in ganglia) was not inhibited. Moreover, the co-administration of both TRP antagonists significantly increased the analgesic effect without inducing temperature alteration. Taken together, the cooperative effect of TRP antagonists may play a critical role in controlling orthodontic force-induced pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正力負荷に伴う疼痛と三叉神経節活性に対するTRPV1とTRPA1拮抗薬の歯肉塗布の効果を検討した.その結果,いずれの拮抗薬も矯正装置装着後1日後に塗布することで,単独で用量依存的に鎮痛効果を発現した.しかし,その効果は先行研究のTRPV1拮抗薬全身投与やレーザー照射と比較して有意に低く,三叉神経節のGFAP発現も抑制されなかった.しかしながら,両者を併用することで鎮痛効果は有意に増強され,TRPV1拮抗薬の全身投与やレーザー照射と同等の効果を得ることが出来た.また,その際に,歯肉溝温度と直腸温に変化はみられず,矯正臨床における疼痛制御への有効性が示された.