Genome-wide analysis of maxillofacial morphology of 1000 individuals with cephalograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2019-2020)
Showa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tetsutaro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40384193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 秀郷  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00736655)
高橋 正皓  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10736713)
冨田 大介  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40805842)
槇 宏太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
中脇 貴俊  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (90783522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords咬合異常 / ヒトゲノム / 顎顔面頭蓋 / セファロ / コーンビームCT / ゲノム解析 / 顎顔面形態 / ゲノム / 一塩基多型 / 側面頭部X線規格写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the genetic factors associated with maxillofacial morphology in approximately 1000 East Asian individuals using a “genome-wide association study,” a powerful technique to elucidate the genetic factors of multifactorial inheritance. By conducting the genome-wide association study and target re-sequencing in parallel, we explored genes that are known, as well as those with new or unknown functions. For the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) identified to be related to the surface facial morphology of other populations, we also performed replication study using the detailed morphological analysis information from a cephalogram (lateral and frontal) and cone-beam CT images of teeth and the maxillofacial region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの顎口腔領域に関連した疾患・形質に関与する遺伝因子についての研究は先天性疾患や遺伝子改変動物の表現型、ならびに集団遺伝学の応用に基づく「候補遺伝子関連解析」が実施されてきた。しかし、歯の形態や頭蓋顎顔面形態をはじめとする顎口腔領域に関連した形質のほとんどは多因子形質である。本研究は網羅的ゲノム解析という先進的な研究手法を応用し顎顔面形態に関与する新規の、あるいは機能が明らかにされていない遺伝因子を解明する。遺伝因子の解明は病態の理解、発症リスクの予測(遺伝子診断)あるいは予防法の確立など歯科臨床に寄与する。