Study of prevention of orthodontically induced root resorption; focusing on the role of HSP72.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Arai Chihiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10460221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
中村 芳樹  鶴見大学, 名誉教授 (10097321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯の移動 / HSP72 / 歯科矯正学 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 歯根吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HThe aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of HSP72 on orthodontic force-induced root resorption and to investigate whether Pifthrin-μ, a selective inhibitor of HSP72, is a potential inhibitor of root resorption in rats. The amount of orthodontic tooth movement in the Pifthrin-μ-treated group was significantly decreased compared to the control group. The inflammatory cytokines expressed in the periodontal ligament in the early stages of tooth movement tended to be enhanced by Pifthrin-μ treated group. Although the effect of HSP72 on orthodontic force-induced root resorption was not elucidated, it was suggested that it may have some effect on orthodontic tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、矯正治療の偶発症の一つである歯根吸収を抑制する薬について検討することである。本研究の結果は、歯根吸収を抑制する薬剤の同定には至らなかったが、HSP72の選択的機能阻害分子であるPifthrin -μが、矯正学的歯の移動に何かしらの影響を及ぼすことが示唆され、学術的にも意義のある結果が得られたと考える。