Basic Study on the Differentiation Mechanism of Periodontal Ligament Fibroblasts by Phosphoric Acid dependent on ALP Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Misao  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90582445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 信治  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
菅崎 弘幸  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30333826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜線維芽細胞 / ナトリウム依存性リン酸トランスポーター / リン酸 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / ナトリウム依存性リン酸トランスポター / 高リン血症 / 高リン血症モデルラット / 骨芽細胞 / フォスフォノギ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic data on periodontal ligament fibroblasts are essential for regenerative treatment of the periodontal ligament and for elucidating the cause of ankylosis. We focused on the specific environment of periodontal ligament tissue that maintains high phosphate levels by alkaline phosphatase activity. We then hypothesized that an increase in intracellular phosphate via the sodium-dependent phosphate co-transporters in periodontal ligament fibroblasts is the factor that leads to osteoblast differentiation. These results showed that an increase in intracellular phosphate concentration, rather than extracellular phosphate concentration, caused the expression of osteoblast markers and the production of calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜線維芽細胞のアルカリフォスファターゼ活性とリン酸に着目し、ナトリウム依存性リン酸トランスポーターを介したリン酸の細胞内流入が引き金となって細胞の形質転換が起こり、石灰化物が生じることが明らかになった。
これは同時に、細胞外リン酸濃度の恒常性が破綻し、リン酸濃度のわずかな上昇によって細胞が分化誘導され異所性石灰化が生じる可能性を示しており、学術的にも意義のある結果が得られたと考える。