the analysis of relationship between fatty acids and bone metabolism in free fatty acid receptor GPR120 knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Keisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70712909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉澤 晴紀  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20792162)
北浦 英樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
石田 匡彦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80770891)
岸川 明子  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10827273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGPR120 / DHA / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 肥満 / 歯の移動 / TNF-α / LPS / osteoclast / Docosahexaenoic acid / 遊離脂肪酸受容体GPR120 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro, RANKL and TNF-α-induced osteoclast formation of wild-type mice was suppressed by DHA in vitro, but not inhibited that of GPR120 knockout mice. LPS was administered to supracalvariae for 5 days and osteoclast formation was examined. Osteoclast formation was suppressed in wild-type mice when DHA was co-administered, but not observed in GPR120 knockout mice. Therefore, it was clarified that LPS-induced osteoclast formation in vivo was suppressed by GPR120 stimulation. In addition, DHA was administered to a model of orthodontic tooth movement mouse model in wild-type mice. DHA had suppressed tooth movement. Furthermore, this inhibitory effect could not be confirmed in GPR120 knockout mice. These results suggested that orthodontic tooth movement is suppressed by DHA via GPR120 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病である肥満および肥満に随伴する脂肪肝、糖尿病など代謝異常が問題視されている。最近の研究でGPR120遺伝子が欠損したマウスで肥満や脂肪肝などが発生し、このGPR120が肥満に関与していることが発見された。また高年齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症など骨代謝が問題となってきている。肥満と骨折の関係を調べた報告では、肥満の人は骨量が減少し、骨折の割合が増加することが報告されている。しかしながら、肥満と骨代謝の関係を調べた報告は少ない。これらのことから骨芽細胞形成および破骨細胞形成に対するGPR120の影響を調べることで骨代謝に対する肥満の影響を解明できると考え研究を行なった。