Practicality verification of HAp/Col coated orthodontic subperiosteal device by using porcine tooth movement experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90187732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 啓司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
東堀 紀尚  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50585221)
菊池 正紀  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354267)
上園 将慶  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80737346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 骨膜下デバイス / 加強固定 / 有限要素解析 / 歯牙移動実験 / 矯正歯科 / アンカレッジデバイス / 荷重負荷試験 / 歯科矯正用アンカレッジデバイス / オンプラント / 形状最適化 / ハイドロキシアパタイト/コラーゲンナノ複合体 / 矯正用アンカレッジデバイス / オンプラント / ミニブタ / 有限要素法 / 矯正用アンカー / アパタイトコラーゲン / 新生骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of temporary anchorage devices (TADs) to orthodontic practice have improved predictability of orthodontic treatment. However, conventional screw-type anchorage devices have such a risk of tooth root or tooth germ damage. Therefore, it is difficult to indicate conventional devices to cases that have narrow space between tooth root or cases with mix dentition that have many teeth germ in jaw bone. Hence, in this study, we focused on a subperiosteal device that doesn’t have above mentioned risk and examined the clinical efficacy of the subperiosteal device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限要素解析やベンチテストを用いて必要最小限の動物実験で臨床応用可能性の高い試作デバイス形状を決定することができた。また、薬事承認のハードルが高い表面改質に頼ることなく、既存の生体材料を組み合わせ骨膜下で新生骨形成を促進させる手法を発見することができた。本研究の成果を通じ、試作骨膜下デバイスの臨床的な有効性が示唆され、実用化への礎を築くことができた。