| Project/Area Number |
18K09855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜田 賢一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
田中 栄二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40273693)
日浅 雅博 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (90511337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 矯正歯科用接着剤 / イオン液体 / 通電剥離 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / ダイレクトボンディング材 / 剥離 / 解体性接着剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to avoid the damage to the teeth caused by direct bonding, we have been developing an "electric current removable adhesive" that can be easily peeled off when an electric current is applied. In this research project, the effect of this agent was verified by immersing it in water, assuming used in an oral environment. The bond strength of the prototype cement was maintained in distilled water, and the bond strength was significantly reduced by current to the cement, suggesting that the peeling effect of current application to the prototype cement could be maintained in distilled water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で開発を試みている通電剥離性接着剤は、接着剤となる基剤にイオン液体を練和することで電気を流すと壊れるよう設計されている。本剤は、親水性の硬化反応を示すため、口腔内環境に長期間留置した場合にはイオン液体の接着剤から溶け出すことによって通電剥離効果が発揮されない可能性があったが、本剤の接着強度は蒸留水中でも維持され、通電により接着強度が有意に低下することから、接着剤の通電による剥離効果は蒸留水中でも維持されることが分かり、口腔内環境においても使用できる可能性が示された。