Development of the percutaneous stimulation therapy to control bruxism by the acid clearance promotion in the esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuninori Takaharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00626666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
菅 真有  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50779973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMalocclusion / Agouti-Related Protein / Mastication / Hypothalamic Hormones / ブラキシズム / 歯科矯正学 / 食道 / 酸 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the NOR test was used to evaluate the effect of malocclusion on cognitive behavior. 4-week-old mice were randomly divided into two groups: a powdered diet fed with composite resin built-up on the mandibular anterior teeth as a model of malocclusion (malocclusion group), a sham operation group fed with solid food, and a sham surgery group fed with powder food The malocclusion group was randomly divided into two groups. The malocclusion group had a lower NOR index in the NOR test, higher AgRP mRNA expression in the hypothalamus, and an increase in c-Fos positive cells and AgRP positive cells in the hypothalamic arch nucleus compared to mice in the other groups, and administration of anti-AgRP antibody to the malocclusion group mice in the intracerebroventricle significantly restored the lower NOR index The decrease in NOR index was significantly restored after intracerebroventricular administration of anti-AgRP antibodies to mice in the malocclusion group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、成長期マウスにおいて咬合不調和はNOR testにおける認識能力を低下させ、視床下部弧状核のAgRPニューロンを活性化させることが示された。この認識能力の低下は、抗AgRP抗体の中枢投与により回復したため、AgRPシグナルは咬合不調和によって引き起こされる認識能力障害の治療のための新規ターゲットとなる可能性がある。また、これらの結果から、小児期における咬合不調和を治療しなかった場合、認識機能の低下を惹起する可能性があることが示唆されたため、小児期の咬合不調和に対する治療の重要性があらためて示された。