Project/Area Number |
18K09859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA HOKUTO 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 客員研究員 (40610621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 智憲 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
山崎 要一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
三島 克章 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60304317)
中野 旬之 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60511730)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔内装置 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 流体力学解析 / OSA / 呼吸 / 睡眠 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 流体解析 / 音響解析 / 口腔筋機能療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the effect of oral appliance (OA) treatment on upper-airway ventilation conditions in patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) improved from 23.1 to 10.1 events/h after OA treatment. On CFD analysis, airway velocity decreased at the retropalatal and epiglottis-tip levels, while airway pressure decreased at the retropalatal, uvular-tip, and epiglottis-tip levels. The AHI of patients with OSA before OA treatment was correlated with airway pressure at the epiglottis-tip level. Treatment with OA improved the ventilation conditions of the pharyngeal airway and AHI. Results of CFD analysis of airway pressure and airflow velocity helped determine the severity and ventilatory impairment site of OSA, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では機能的要因によって変動する睡眠中の気道狭窄部位を、いびき音から継時的に特定できるようにする点が学術的独自性である。また、アデノイド・口蓋扁桃摘出術、MMAなどにより、形態的に改善させる事を中心に行われてきたOSA治療に、これまで用いられる事がなかった機能的な治療方法が小児OSAに対して有効である事を客観的に示すところである。