Elucidation of the mechanism that new osteoblastic activating factors control bone metabolisms for preventing a relapse after the orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kuroishi Kayoko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 琢磨  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00423137)
川元 龍夫  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
松尾 拡  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / Slitrk1 / 骨分化 / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞活性化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slit and Trk-like protein 1 (Slitrk1) is associated with Tourette syndrome. Tourette patients exhibit delayed bone formation and increased bone fracture tendency. However, the role of Slitrk1 in bone homeostasis is completely unknown. We examined the role of Slitrk1 in osteoblastogenesis.
The expression levels of Slitrk1 increased with osteoblast differentiation in osteoblast lineage cells. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity was decreased in BMSCs isolated from Slitrk1 null mice. In contrast, overexpression of Slitrk1 in C3H10T1/2 cells led to increased mRNA levels of ALP and osteocalcin induced by Runx2. BMP2-induced ectopic bone formed in Slitrk1 null mice was smaller than in wild-type littermates. Femoral bone volume of Slitrk1 null mice was decreased compared to control mice. These data suggest that Slitrk1 is expressed in osteoblasts where it enhances osteoblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果により、矯正歯科治療時に生じる歯槽骨レベルの低下による保定時の後戻りや歯肉退縮等の歯科領域の問題解決のみならず、骨粗しょう症、変形性関節症などの運動器疾患の病態解明、新たな予防法や新規治療法の開発にも応用できる可能性がある。これまで骨粗しょう症に対する治療は骨吸収抑制薬の投与といった骨局所に対してアプローチを行う治療法が主流であったが、Slitrk1が神経分化と骨芽細胞分化を促進し、同時に促進することが解明されれば末梢の骨だけでなく中枢、すなわち脳も同時に活性化することが出来る新たな画期的な治療法に繋がる道も開かれ大いに期待できる。