Effects of masticatory function on extracellular matrix expression and mechanical property of the TMJ disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Itaru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯嶋 雅弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305915)
鳥谷 奈保子  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20433435)
岡山 三紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30382500)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節円板 / 細胞外基質 / コラーゲン / 咀嚼機能 / 関節荷重 / プロテオグリカン / 軟食摂取 / 細胞外マトリックス / mRNA発現 / 免疫組織化学 / 機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression and assembly of the extracellular matrix are profoundly associated with mechanical properties and pathological responses of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ). To understand the adaptive responses and pathological processes of the TMJ disc to joint loading, we examined the expression of proteoglycans and collagens at the mRNA levels in rat TMJ discs in response to altered joint loading caused by anterior bite plane and soft diet. Biochemical and quantitative real-time RT-PCR indicated that GAG content and versican, biglycan and decorin mRNA levels increased in the bite plane groups. GAG content and all proteoglycan and collagen expression levels decreased significantly in the soft-diet group. These results indicate that joint loading influences proteoglycan and collagen mRNA expression in the TMJ disc, which has important biological significance for adaptation to complicated biomechanical requirements and for tissue maintenance in the TMJ disc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,顎関節症患者の増加とその若年化傾向が歯科学全体での大きな問題となってきており,その原因の究明が求められているが,現在までのところ,顎関節症の発症に関する正確なメカニズムは不明である.本研究では、関節に加わる荷重の増減あるいは咀嚼機能の変化が顎関節の機械的特性に関わる細胞外基質の形成に大きな影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった.本研究で得られた研究成果は,学術的意義が高いだけでなく、顎関節症の発症メカニズム解明ひいては顎関節症の治療の一助になるものと考えられる.