Antimicrobial functionality using plasma to highly hydrogen-containing DLC coating with high adhesion and high flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Takeshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20343436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDLC成膜 / 矯正用アーチワイヤー / 水素含有量 / 矯正用ワイヤー / DLCコーティング / 矯正用材料 / 歯学 / DLC / 摩擦試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stainless steel orthodontic archwires were coated under two different DLC coating conditions, and the hydrogen content was quantified, and frictional properties with orthodontic brackets, and high adhesion and high flexibility were investigated. The results showed that the hydrogen content of the two DLC coatings averaged 23% and 27%, respectively, and the coating thickness of both coatings was about 0.3 um. The frictional properties, high adhesion, and high flexibility were excellent for one type of DLC-coated wire, which was considered to be an efficient material when considering tooth movement with multi-bracket devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLC成膜はマルチブラケット装置による歯の移動を考慮した場合、矯正用ブラケットスロットをアーチワイヤーが滑走する際、アーチワイヤーのたわみによりDLC層の剥離や破壊を認めることがある。本研究で用いた成膜条件のうち、1種類のDLC成膜ワイヤーでアーチワイヤーへの高密着性、高柔軟性を示すDLC層の成膜を認めた。このことにより実際のマルチブラケット装置での歯の移動の際にも剥離や破壊を生じることなく摩擦の軽減が達成された。