The role of amino acid sensor expressed by maxillofacial skeletal muscle responsible for oral function and facial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kazumasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70514686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 皿  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00326472)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
人見 涼露  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 骨格筋 / 顎顔面成長 / 骨格筋代謝 / 骨代謝 / Tas1r3 / Tas1r1 / オートファジー / うま味受容体 / 顎顔面 / 成長 / 顎口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterodimer of Tas1r1/Tas1r3 is not only taste receptor for detecting Umami sensation but also amino acid sensor for regulating metabolism of its. Tas1r1 is specific for detecting amino acid although Tas1r3 along with Tas1r2 play role in detecting sweet taste (carbohydrate). In this study, we examined the role of Tas1r1 in satellite cells, which is skeletal muscle stem cells. The mRNA levels of Tas1r1 in skeletal muscle is higher than other murine tissues. The expression levels of Tas1r1 of satellite cells were increased with skeletal muscle differentiation. When Tas1r1 was knockout or knockdown from satellite cells, the proliferation was decreased. In contrast, in this knockout or knockdown cells, skeletal muscle differentiation was started in early stage. This phenomenon was canceled by Rapamycin, which is inhibitor of mTOR signaling, suggesting Tas1r1, amino acid sensor regulates myogenesis of satellite cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋代謝におけるアミノ酸受容体Tas1r1の役割を明らかにした本研究は,顎顔面の成長発育だけに留まらず,サルコペニア研究などにも展開できると考えている.疫学研究により骨格筋量が多いと様々な疾病に対する罹患率が低下し,健康長寿であることが明らかであることから超高齢社会のわが国では早急に対策すべき問題である.またTas1r1受容体は創薬のターゲットに適したGタンパク質共役受容体であり本研究によりTas1r1が担う骨格筋の成長や代謝制御メカニズムが明らかになれば,人が心豊かで健やかに成長し,そして老いることができる未来の実現に貢献できる可能性がある.