The significance of nutrition education for early childhood from the perspective of oral microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Atsuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 誠康  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
本間 宏実  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80637760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords齲蝕 / 小児 / 食育 / 細菌叢 / 小児齲蝕 / 口腔内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, samples were taken from the same participants immediately after birth over time and the changes of their microbiota were analysed. Our results showed that a microbiota consisting of about 10 at the genus level was observed in the oral cavity on the day of birth, and that it approached the adult microbiota in the early years up to approximately two years of age, after which the changes became smaller and smaller. Therefore, it was suggested that the establishment of a healthy microbiota in early childhood is important for reducing the risk of oral and systemic diseases in later life and for maintaining good health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期は口腔の細菌叢の形成時期に当たる。そのためこの時期に適切な食習慣や生活習慣を通じ、正しい口腔内細菌叢を構築するための環境作りが、健全な顎口腔機能の育成に重要である。口腔内に形成される細菌叢はその地点または近い将来の口腔・全身疾患の罹患リスクを反映していると考えられるが、3歳未満で齲蝕が生じるような小児では、早期に食習慣の改善を図らなければ、その後生涯にわたって口腔疾患のリスクが高い状態が続きかねない。そのため適切な食習慣や生活習慣を早期に身につけることが望まれる。