The role of resveratrol for heterotopic pain caused by orthodontic dental movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Yoshihito  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 守  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20227036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の矯正移動 / ラット / 臼歯 / 疼痛 / 三叉神経節 / ニューロン / グリア細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 異所性疼痛 / 歯科矯正 / レスベラトロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether administration of resveratrol attenuates the experimental tooth movement (ETM)-induced ectopic hyperalgesia associated with hyperexcitability of SpVc neurons. The threshold of escape from mechanical stimulation applied to the ipsilateral whisker pad in rats exposed to ETM was significantly lower than seen in control rats. The lowered mechanical threshold exposed to ETM had almost returned to the level of sham-treated rats following administration of resveratrol. The mean mechanical threshold of nociceptive SpVc neurons was significantly lower but the lower threshold could be reversed by administration of resveratrol. These results suggest that resveratrol attenuates ETM-induced mechanical ectopic hyperalgesia via suppression of peripheral and/or central sensitization. These findings support the idea that resveratrol is a potential therapeutic agent for the prevention of ETM-induced ectopic hyperalgesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、レスベラトロールは矯正治療時に使用されるNSAIDsに代わり、副作用のない鎮痛薬として使用できる可能性、すなわち補完代替医療に貢献することが示唆された。これに加えて本研究の結果は、矯正処置時の歯の移動による三叉神経支配領域の炎症性痛覚過敏において、レスベラトロールが有効であるということが、歯科の臨床上有用であるインプラントなどの処置後に発生する三叉神経痛等の神経障害性疼痛においても効果が期待できることが推察された。今後、臨床応用を視野に入れた更なる研究が期待される。