Development of the anchor using the new osteoclasts-specific inhibitor instead of the miniscrews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
tabuchi masako  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30418925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 健  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60301636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の移動 / 歯科矯正学 / 破骨細胞抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major purpose of this study is to confirm the effect of a local administration with the ointment of reveromycin A(RMA) which is a new resorption of bone inhibitor. It will be a base of the new orthodontic treatment. At first, we hypothesized that tooth movement could be precisely controlled through temporary discontinuation and re-administration of RMA. As a result, RMA is a useful orthodontic agent that suppresses tooth movement as required by continuation and discontinuation of administration. Next, we conducted a study to establish the possibility of control of tooth movement with local intraoral RMA injection in experimental tooth movement model mice and to assess the systemic effects of local injection. As a result, local injection of RMA enabled control of tooth movement without systemic side effects in a mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床においては、同一歯においても、固定しておきたい時には歯の移動を抑制し、その後に移動させたいときには歯の移動を促進させることが必要である。そこで、RMAは、ビスホスホネートとは作用機序が異なり、活性化した破骨細胞のみをターゲットとし、骨基質への蓄積を認めず、半減期が短い利点を持ち合わせていることから本研究に使用した。その結果、歯の移動を自由にコントロール出来るという可能性を確認した。これによって自由に・効率的に歯の移動を行うことができ、現在の矯正臨床の既成概念とは異なった新たな矯正治療の確立につながり、大きな意義を持つと思われる。