| Project/Area Number |
18K09871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Showa University (2022) Kanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 正啓 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 歯科医長 (00756273)
田谷 雄二 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
鶴崎 美徳 相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (70392040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ダウン症 / 歯列咬合 / 口腔機能 / 舌形態 / 口腔機能発達不全 / 舌圧 / 口唇圧 / 咬合状態 / 管理効果 / 舌・口唇機能 / 歯列咬合異常 / 舌機能 / 症候群 / 健常児 / 舌突出 / 3Dカメラ / 舌挺出 / 3D画像解析 / 頭部エックス線規格写真解析 / 舌挺出関連遺伝子 / 舌形態異常 / 原因遺伝子 / 早期診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Down’s syndrome is characterized by dysfunction associated with tongue protrusion and lip relaxation. The investigation was carried out in patients with Down’s syndrome for tongue pressure, lip pressure and macroglossia. Statistical analysis resolved the association of the improvement of the lip and tongue pressure with the malocclusion, history of mayo-functional-therapy (MFT) and orthodontic treatment. The results were 1) while MFT and orthodontic treatment were more effective for the improvement of lip pressure than for tongue pressure. 2) The cases with the difficulty of the improvement for myo-function included the patient with macroglossia. 3) In control group of normal patients, there are more cases with the improvement of myofunction and occlusion compared with Down’s syndrome.These results indicated that it is important to consider the early habilitation and therapy in order to promote the oral function in Down’s syndrome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダウン症における舌や口唇などの機能や舌形態および咬み合わせ異常との相互の関連や影響は大きいと考えられてきたが、それぞれの訓練や治療のガイドラインは確立されていない。本研究より、ダウン症において、1.咬み合わせの状態や口腔機能の育成のためには、健常児同様にできるだけ低年齢からの口腔機能や形態の評価が必要とされる、2. 特に巨舌の診断は早期に行うことが機能育成の立案や将来的矯正学的治療や舌縮小術の計画のために重要である、3.舌突出に対しては早期からの管理による効果が示唆された一方、口唇弛緩に対しては、将来的知的発達に応じた訓練や矯正治療の有効性が示された。