| Project/Area Number |
18K09874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2021) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohara Yuki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (00599037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能 / 身体的フレイル / 地域在住高齢者 / 食欲 / 口腔乾燥 / Frailty / 高齢者 / 唾液分泌 / 咀嚼機能 / 社会的フレイル / 栄養摂取 / フレイル / オーラル フレイル / 自立高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study 1: A survey of community-dwelling older adults revealed an association between oral frailty and solitary eating. In addition, a 6-year longitudinal study showed that decreased salivary secretion was influenced by decreased appetite. Study 2: A cross-sectional and longitudinal study among community-dwelling older persons investigated oral factors as predictors of the development of physical frailty. Both cross-sectional and longitudinal data analyses indicated that xerostomia was a significant associated factor for the development of physical frailty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題によって、孤食や食欲の低下は、オーラルフレイル発現のサインとなりうる可能性が示された。さらに、口腔乾燥感の訴えは、将来的な身体的フレイルの発現の予測因子となる可能性が示された。口腔の健康状態と全身の健康状態は密接な関連性を持つことから、加齢に伴う口腔機能の軽微な低下の兆候に早期発見するための、評価項目を明らかにすることができた。