Development of an oral health supportive program for people with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Satoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Stegaroiu Roxana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303140)
池田 吉史  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20733405)
大内 章嗣  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80334671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害者 / 実行機能 / 障害者福祉施設 / 口腔保健行動 / 口腔保健支援プログラム / 歯磨き行動 / 口腔保健支援プロフラム / 歯磨き指導 / 歯科口腔保健 / 歯科保健行動 / 通所型障害者福祉施設 / 歯科的ニーズ / 歯科保健活動 / 歯科との連携 / 口腔保健支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey for the oral health of people with intellectual disabilities (PID) at commuting welfare facilities (CWFs) showed that participants did not use floss/interdental brushes, and experienced bleeding during tooth brushing; consequently, 75% needed to receive tooth brushing instructions (TBIs). Moreover, the survey of PIDs at CWFs for executive function-related tooth brushing behavior found that PIDs had difficulties in monitoring, shifting, planning, and working memory. Based on the survey results, we conducted with PID informed consent a pilot intervention study in which TBIs were carried out using visual aids for target teeth by a dental hygienist. We also established an oral health supportive program that indicates tooth-brushing regions for assisting the oral health of PIDs. After the program implementation, the status of oral hygiene in PID improved, which demonstrated the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において障害者福祉施設通所の知的障害者を対象に行った口腔保健支援プログラムの有効性が示唆され、保健、福祉、教育といった学術領域の複合的な研究手法を取り入れた研究成果が提示されたことは学術的意義であると考える。また、知的障害者の口腔疾患の予防や口腔の健康を維持するための取り組みにおいて有効な対策が示されてこなかった現状から、本研究の成果は知的障害者の口腔の健康に貢献する点において社会的意義を持つと考える。