| Project/Area Number |
18K09877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 学 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
江國 大輔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
片岡 広太 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80744185)
福原 瑶子 (内田瑶子 / 内田 瑶子) 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60779742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 歯周病 / 受動喫煙 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is one of the lifestyle-related diseases and its prevention is important for QOL. The prevention requires the control of risk factors. Although smoking is a typical risk factor for periodontal disease, but there are insufficient data on the effects of secondary and third-hand smoke on periodontal disease. The purpose of this study was to investigate the dynamics of oxidative stress caused by second-hand smoke using oxidative stress visualization mice and to explore the relationship between periodontal disease and systemic condition. The mice were divided into 5 groups; secondary smoke group, periodontal disease (P) + secondary smoke group, third-hand smoke group, P + third-hand smoke group, and control group. Visualized oxidative stress luminescence and serum oxidative stress were higher in the smoke groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果において、「酸化ストレス」の観点から二次・三次喫煙が全身にどうような増悪作用をもたらすのかを明らかした。すなわち、二次喫煙だけでなく、三次喫煙が歯周病とともに、全身の酸化ストレスを引き起こした。本研究結果は、望まれない受動喫煙を避けることに新たな事実を追加するとともに、三次喫煙と歯周病が、全身に悪影響を及ぼす機序の一端を解明した。これらは、たばこに対する認識やたばこフリーを意識した環境づくりに寄与する可能性があり、社会的な意義は大きい。