Development of simulation education model in dentistry for the elderly requiring long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Torii Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 肇  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
吉田 登志子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
武田 宏明  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20746044)
河野 隆幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords要介護高齢者歯科医療 / シミュレーション教育 / 教育モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the near future, opportunities for dental treatment for the elderly requiring long-term care will increase, and its importance will increase significantly.
Therefore, in order to train dentists who can provide such dental care, we created a training scenario assuming dental care for the elderly requiring long-term care and repeatedly improved it. Scenarios were created for (1) wheelchair transfer / securing posture, (2) oral cleaning / conservative treatment training, (3) prosthetic treatment training, and (4) swallowing function test training. A questionnaire survey was conducted after training the trainee dentists based on these scenarios, and it was found that a significant improvement in knowledge and skills was observed, and that it was effective as a dental care education method in a super-aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国では超高齢化に伴い,歯科医療のニーズに劇的な変化が生じている。従来のような健常者の保存,補綴などの歯科医療だけではなく,高齢者の口腔機能管理,要介護患者等の口腔機能回復,維持で栄養管理をも担うような歯科医療が求められる。歯科医師臨床研修における要介護高齢者の歯科医療シミュレーショントレーニングのシナリオを作成し,教育面で効果的であることを示した本研究の成果は,超高齢化社会に向かう現在および将来の歯科医療教育法の一つとして意義がある。